Hnevin - Northern Bohemia, Czech Republic
Hnevin Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Most castle was built on the Chateau mountain (Hnevin).
n the 13th century the castle was by Vaclav II. brought to the Branibors, in the time of disputes of Vaclav IV. with aristocracy, the castle came to the Meissens. Only in 1406 Vaclav gained the castle back. In 1459 the castle was given into the hand of Jiri from Podebrady on the base of Cheb peace contract.

During the reign of Rudolf II on his order it were on Most castle the alchemists English Eduard Kelley and Greek Marek Mamugny. Rudolf ordered to city people to care about them well at the claims of both adventurers caused to city much cost. In 1595 Rudolf II. sold the castle to city Most.

From rather quite holding of castle and its remains the Most people enjoed up to the thirty year war. In 1646 Swedes obtained it by quile and gave to Most people great penalties and charges. For one year and half the emporer army besieged the castle but it remained in hands of Swedes. Those held it also after the concluding the Westphalian peace. The blame for its unfortunate the Most people gave to the castle which always attracted by its significance the enemies.

Emperor Ferdinand II. from that reason permitted pulling down the castle, destruction began in 1651. The castle mountain desolated, at the foot there were vineyards and gardens. In year 1879 it was stopped the restaurant, in 1889 the tower with outlook which was later destructed by great wind. In 1896 it was stated the group of friends of Castle mountain and it was begun with the construction of city with outlook. It was finished in September 1900.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact