No. 364, Most - Dekansky kostel, CZ
Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary was moved a distance of 841.1 meters in 1975
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Significant royal city of Most was spread on the left side of Bílina river in Podkrušnohorská Basin. Settlement here, despite the great changes it has faced over the centuries, has survived until today. In the second half of 20th century the town had to make way for brown coal mining and according to it on the other side of the river was established new city of Most.

During the sixties, Most's historic center was completely destroyed to make room for the expanding lignite mines, a process that lasted until 1980. Unlike other historical building it was decided to save the church by moving it away from mining area.

53 transport trucks were set on special rails, which were inserted under all statically important points of the building. These transport trucks worked using computer controlled hydraulics, as were four booms used to pull the church.

Between September 30 and October 27, 1975, the church was moved a distance of 841.1 meters at a velocity of 1–3 centimeters per minute.

CZ
Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie v Moste byl v roce 1975 v dusledku težby uhlí presunut na vzdálenost 841 metru. K preprave bylo použita oblouková dráha, po které byl kostel, za pomocí 53 transportních vozíku a hydrauliky za 27 dní presunut prumernou rychlostí 1-3 cm za minutu na nové místo. Pred samotným presunem probehla dlouhá príprava presunu (demolicní práce na trase presunu, zpevnení konstrukce kostela apod.).
Opening Times:

Rating: