Brick sculpture - Station Approach - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500161 N 5715401
The brick relief sculpture of the Great Western Railway steam locomotive 5065 'Newport Castle' is located at Station approach, adjacent to the Corn Exchange development, Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The brick bas-relief sculpture is the work of Bristol based artists Jackson Harris Sculptures. It was funded by Newport City Council. About two metres high by nine metres long, the locomotive was sculpted into a wall of clay bricks before they were fired. The bricks were then carefully dismantled, fired and put back together to form part of the wall at the entrance to the Corn Exchange Car Park. This type of sculpture creates the illusion of 3D depth with only the width of one brick.

The sculpture was unveiled in January 2004. One puzzling aspect is that the locomotive is numbered 5109. This number was never borne by the GWR Castle class locomotive named Newport Castle. Locomotive 5065 was built in July 1937 and named Upton Castle. It was renamed Newport Castle in September 1937 and had the same name when withdrawn from service in January 1963. The only other GWR Castle class locomotive to be named Newport Castle was 5058, built in May 1937. It was renamed Earl of Clancarty in September 1937, when the nameplate was transferred to 5065." (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2004