The Pebble House
16T E 429549 N 4804242
The Edward Dodge House, also called the Pebble House, was built in 1848. This is an exceptionally fine and very rare example of cobblestone construction, designed in the Greek Revival style. Edward Dodge was an early Port Washington resident and blacksmith whom, with the help of his spouse, collected the stones used in the construction from along the shoreline.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The house was built on the south bank of Sauk Creek and eventually moved to the Wisconsin Electric Power Plant, where it served as a gatehouse. It was subsequently moved to its present location, where it is now used as the Port Washington Visitors center. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. A Relic of Pioneer Days
This building was constructed as a residence in 1848 by Edward Dodge and his wife, Elizabeth, of stone gathered along the shore of Lake Michigan. It was originally located on the south bank of the Sauk Creek about 125 feet North of the present site to which it was moved in 1935.

It is being preserved to commemorate the ingenuity and perseverance of the pioneer builders of Port Washington.
City, Town, Village Name: Port Washington

Building Usage: Port Washington Visitors center