Eagle Atop Column at Federal Reserve Bank, (sculpture).
16S E 742198 N 3741065
The eagle sculpture and the column it is on are "recycled" from the previous Federal Reserve Bank, Atlanta building.

"When the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta moved into its new headquarters building in 2001, the Bank brought along some of its history. Five columns from the Bank's first permanent home, which was built in downtown Atlanta in 1918, stand in front of the current headquarters building. Perched atop one of the columns is a 3,300-pound cast bronze eagle that was crafted for the Bank's previous building. The eagle, which was completed in 1964, was made in Rome, Italy, by American sculptor Elbert Weinberg. It has a wing span of 16 feet."
(visit link)

The sculpture is an eagle with its head up with mouth open and its proper left claw raised. Both wings are fully spread and extend well beyond the white marble Corinthian column it is on. The column sits on a rectangular base. On the front panel of the base, the inscription reads: Sixth/Federal Reserve/District.
TITLE: Eagle Atop Column at Federal Reserve Bank, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Elbert Weinberg, sculptor

DATE: 1964

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS GA000485

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Federal Reserve Bank, Atlanta 1000 Peachtree St. NE Atlanta, GA (At the corner of Peachtree Street NE and 10th Street NE)

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
SIRIS entry does not list the 1964 creation date for the eagle sculpture. The wingspan distance is 9 ft on SIRIS but listed as 16 ft on FRB Atlanta infor webpage. The address of the FRB Atlanta listed in SIRIS entry is outdated; it is an old former address.