Robert MacVicar Bench - Corvallis, OR
This dedicated bench lies next to the entrance to the Corvallis City Hall in downtown Corvallis.
Location: Oregon, United States

There is a bench located on the left front side of the Corvallis City Hall and has a plaque that says the following:

ROBERT MacVICAR
President OSU 1970-84
IN RECOGNITION OF HIS SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY,
ESPECIALLY TO THE CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
AND MADISON AVENUE TASK FORCE.

In reference to the Madison Avenue Task Force, it is made up of a group of volunteers who have created art and history appreciation in downtown Corvallis by creating a walking tour loop of historical markers and art pieces located in strategic places for pedestrians to pause from their busy schedules and appreciate some of the finer things Corvallis has to offer. Then-President MacVicar was one of the individuals supporting this project and helping to make it a reality and today, it hosts many places to visit downtown and has improved its cultural identity greatly.

The link to the Madison Avenue Task Force to learn more about its mission can be clicked here. The OSU Archives website has a biography on Robert MacVicar here.

Where is this bench located?: In front of the Corvallis City Hall

Who is this bench honoring?: Robert MacVicar