Island Carousel at Maplewood Mall - Maplewood, MN.
This carousel is located on the lower floor of The Maplewood Mall in Maplewood, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"This beautiful Carousel, built in Venice, Italy in the 1800's fashion, is completely hand made and handcrafted throughout. The murals are hand painted by the Venetian artists Grazia and Lino. Molds have been carefully reproduced from he original Phillip Schneider German Carousel constructed in 1898, which was originally turned by Real Horses untill 1928. The Carousel was brought over in thousands of pieces by ship from Venice and reassembled at the Maplewood Mall for permanent display. The floors are Brazilian oak, the mechanisms are German, the Horses tails are real, and the 2000 lights and the intricate hand painted Venetian murals create the spell of Romantic Enchantment. The two "teacup" spinners turn in circles, the horses move up and down and the dolphin chariots sway back and forth. This is a Carousel because it revolves counter clockwise, whereas Merry go Rounds revolve clockwise. The Black Horse is for good luck and dates back 2000 years to Roman Chariot Race tradition." text quoted from (visit link)
Carousel Location: Mall

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes