Newport Castle - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500333 N 5715505
The first Newport Castle was started in 1100 and both it and its successor were destroyed by the Welsh. The walls and three towers that comprised the east wing of the castle still stand on the bank of the River Usk at Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The demands of modern transport have almost squeezed this castle out of existence: most lies buried under roads, and only the east side survives, sandwiched between a road, a railway bridge, a road bridge, and a river. Take a look at Satellite view at the Castle Co-ordinates.

"Newport Castle remains are mainly from the 14th and 15th century rebuilding of the third atempt of this 13th century castle. The centre tower is the gatehouse and originally at high tide small boats could enter the castle through the gatehouse. The castle was in ruins by the 17th century and motte and the rest of the bailey have been built over." Text Source: (visit link)

"The castle was built between 1327 and 1386 by Hugh d'Audele or his son-in-law Ralph, earl of Stafford. It replaced an earlier motte and bailey castle on Stow Hill, near the cathedral. Newport was the headquarters of the Norman lordship of Wentloog or Gwynlliog, which had been within the lordship of Glamorgan until 1314. The new stone castle reflected Wentloog's enhanced status as a separate lordship. The castle was of the usual medieval type with a curtain was enclosing a courtyard or ward. Towers punctuated its sides and there would have been at least one entrance gatehouse.

The next building phase was in the second quarter of the 15th century when the castle was strengthened and embellished for Humphrey Stafford, who became the first duke of Buckingham. The most important of these alterations were the raising of the north curtain wall and the heightening and modernizing of the south tower. After 1521, when the 3rd duke of Buckingham was beheaded, the castle was neglected, and by the 18th century was mostly ruinous. What remains of the castle has been restored in places, but much of the original stonework of mottled pink Old Red sandstone and white Dundry stone survives." Text Source: (visit link)
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined