Woman's Club of Auburn - Auburn, Alabama
16S E 642214 N 3610142
The Woman's Club of Auburn has owned the historic General Lane house since 1960, though they moved it to this location in 1962. The house now serves this community organization.
Location: Alabama, United States

According to their Facebook group page, the Woman's Club of Auburn was founded in 1919 through the effors of Mrs. Edith Royster Judd. They are dedicated to serving their community through charitable, literary, and educational activities. There does not appear to be a separate web page for the club, but there is a marker in front of their house, giving the history, as well as the club's involvement.

The text reads:

General James Henry Lane House
Woman's Club of Auburn

The Lane House, built in 1853 at the corner of Thach and College Street, was home to several Auburn University notables. E. T. Glenn, Treasurer, leased it in 1873. General James H. Lane, Aide to General Stonewall Jackson and Head of Engineering, purchased the house in 1884. Daughter Mary married Dean George Petrie, author of the Auburn Creed. Daughter Kate Meade Lane was the last resident. Mollie Hollifield Jones purchased the house in 1960 for the Woman's Club. The house was moved to its present location in 1962. It was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 1991.

Erected by
The Historic Chattahoochee Commission