Aberdare Park - Rhondda Cynon Taf - Wales.
30U E 468408 N 5729941
Aberdare Park (Welsh: Parc Aberdâr) is a well-preserved Victorian public park located in the village of Trecynon, near the town of Aberdare in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The park occupies nearly fifty acres (20.25ha). It opened on 27 July 1869. It was landscaped and planted by William Barron who had laid out many parks in England. The park was created at the instigation of R.H. Rhys.

In 1956 the National Eisteddfod was held in the park. A Gorsedd circle was erected to commemorate this event, the stone circle still remaining.

The park is the location of the annual Aberdare Park National Road Races, which is a motorcycle race held on the 0.9-mile (1.4 km) circuit within the park. The road races in 2011 were held on the weekend of July 9th & 10th

The track is the only track in the country which takes a left course. It is also one of the best on the country, and the hardest." Text Source: (visit link)

Aberdare Park
"Aberdare Park is a well preserved Victorian public park in Trecynon, in the northern end of the town. The park was opened in 1869 after the local board of health recommended that a pleasant place for the population of Aberdare was constructed.

Nowadays there are plenty of things to see and do for families in Aberdare Park including bowling, tennis and local music and events and in July the Park becomes a race track for the annual Aberdare Park Road Races." Text Source: (visit link)