Following Formation
State Park sign at Traveler’s Rest State Park, west of Lolo, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Interpretive sign along trail at Traveler’s Rest State Park near Lolo, Montana. Sign deals with the Lewis & Clark campsite.
Text of Sign:
Lewis & Clark at Travelers’ Rest
As researchers worked to pin-point the location of the Travelers’ Rest campsite, they had an unlikely ally -- an 18th century Prussian Baron.
During the Revolutionary War, Baron William Frederick Von Steuben, at the request of George Washington, collaborated with the leaders of the Continental Army to create a manual of drill and field service regulations. The document that resulted became the foundation of military training and procedure for the United States Army.
Knowing that the Corps of Discovery was a military expedition, trained in the drills, inspection and discipline of the era, local archaeologists used Baron Von Steuben’s manual as an important reference for their work here.
Imagine the excitement when archaeologists discovered several features in the soil that directly related to the layout of the camp as prescribed by the Prussian Baron. The physical evidence found here indicates that Lewis and Clark closely followed military protocol after more than 6,000 miles of their epic journey.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located near the Lewis & Clark campsite which was used by the expedition from September 9–11, 1805 on the way west and again on the return trip from June 30–July 3, 1806.