Three Mile Oak - Annapolis, MD
18S E 366190 N 4316210
A plaque commemorating George Washington coming to Annapolis, MD in order to resign as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Armies.
Location: Maryland, United States

The location where dignitaries from Annapolis met George Washington as he was approaching Annapolis, MD has become denigrated to being a hard-to-get-to location because of modern highway construction and major street intersections converging at the same spot where the beginning of a historic event took place. This sign of history is found in a triangular plot of ground formed by the John Hanson Hwy (Hwy 301) and West Street (SR 405), at the intersection of West Street and Jennifer Road. The safest way to reach the dedicated marker is to park at the Denny's restaurant to the east, on the other side of the Hwy 301 overpass, and walk a few hundred yard on the sidewalk to the tree and its plaque. If you choose to park across West Street in the mall parking lot, be extremely careful crossing the very dangerous major roadway because traffic is constant and fast. Exercise wise judgement and cross at the intersection stoplights.

In December of 1783, Washington arrived at Annapolis, MD for the purpose of resigning his military commission as Commander-In-Chief of the Contenental Armies. He was coming to Annapolis because for several months, Annapolis was the acting seat of the national government! Congress met in the Maryland State House from Nov. 1783 to June 1784, making Annapolis the nation's capital. By resigning his commnission as Commander-in-Chief, Washington set the important presidence that the US military is under the authority of the civil government of the USA. It showed the military forces were not independent of nor had powers over the civil government.
The original Three Mile Oak has since died and decayed away. However, in 1967, the Four Rivers Garden Club of Annapolis, MD planted a replacement oak which was dedicated to the memory of this meeting where General Washington met with two other generals and several civilian leaders who came from Annapolis to accompany Washington into town for him to resign his commission. The significance of this act of Washington submitting his authority over the military to the sitting national civic government has had a huge impact on how the USA views the balance of power of the US military.

The dedication plaque is placed on a large concrete slab with another, smaller plaque which details the dedication of the replacement Three Mile Oak tree. The smaller dedication plaque references the larger marker, so the two plaques are connected in thought and purpose. The two plaques read as follows:

(Small dedication plaque)
“This oak tree planted in 1967.