Circle of the Waters - Branson MO
15S E 480601 N 4055135
Although the SIRIS database describes this interesting piece as being installed on pilings off the shores of Lake Taneycomo, it has been moved to a landbased location on a traffic island on Veterans Blvd., between the Post Office and City Hall.

"An open, circular-shaped sculpture containing a sun at the top emitting seven rays of light; a rain cloud at the upper right releasing a shower of rain; and waves along the bottom representing the waters of Missouri's Table Rock Lake spilling over a dam into the White River."

-above text from (visit link)

A plaque, which I did not find at the current location, reads as follows:

"CIRCLE OF THE WATERS"

SCULPTOR

LEE ROBERTSON

BY COMMISSION OF

THE BRANSON ARTS COUNCIL INC.

FABRICATION & DESIGN ASSISTANCE

JAMES B. HILL

CITY OF BRANSON

BRANSON ARTS COUNCIL INC.

1995

"According to Lee Robertson, the sculpture "depicts the cycle of rain falling into Table Rock Lake, plummeting over the dam into the White River and rising again as mist to the clouds." The Branson Arts Council and the City of Branson purchased the sculpture for $7,500. The artists spent an additional $9,000 on the piece, which is fabricated with salvaged scraps of stainless steel acquired and welded by James B. Hill. The base is made with the remains of two pilings from a bridge that once spanned Lake Taneycomo. Branson Crane donated its services to lift the 1,600 pound sculpture into place and permission from the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers was granted to install the sculpture in Lake Taneycomo."

Some of the above information is in reference to its original location, when it resided on Lake Taneycomo.
Title: Circle of the Waters

Artist: Robertson, Lee, sculptor.

Media (materials) used: welded and sandblasted stainless steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Downtown on a traffic island as you enter historic downtown Branson, on Veterans Blvd., between the Post Office and City Hall

Date of creation or placement: Unknown when it was relocated to its current location . . .