Shays' Rebellion - The Battle of Petersham - Petersham, MA
18T E 731270 N 4707963
A monument on N. Main Street in Petersham, MA marks the site of the routing of Daniel Shays followers and the end to organized resistance during Shays' Rebellion.

Soon after the Revolutionary War debt-laden farmers petitioned the Massachusetts State Senate to issue paper money and to halt foreclosure of mortgages on their property and their imprisonment for debts incurred as a result of high land taxes. When the state senate failed to pass reforms an armed insurgents under the leadership of Daniel Shays attacked the Federal Arsenal at Springfield on January 25, 1787. The assault was repelled by General William Shepard. The farmers dispersed and took refuge in hills to the north. Finally they were completely defeated at the Battle in Petersham on February 4, 1787 and only sporadic, unorganized resistance continued thereafter. The rebellion hastened the ratification of the Constitution by Massachusetts in 1788.

An historical marker near the town common at the Petersham Historical Society building is inscribed:

IN THIS TOWN
ON SUNDAY MORNING, FEBRUARY FOURTH