Albert Memorial - Kensington Gardens, London, UK
30U E 695875 N 5709461
The national memorial, to Prince Albert, was erected after his death at the age of 42. This is a monument that has a lot to display and, even after returning a number of times, something previously missed will be seen.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Prince Consort National Memorial (Albert Memorial). GV I Memorial. 1862 to 1875. George Gilbert Scott, with sculpture and other decorations by numerous Victorian artists and craftsmen. Granite, marble, limestone and metal. Square decoratively paved podium reached by steps to south; superimposed podia with steps to all sides, surmounted by ciborium-like canopy with clustered granite columns to four corners. Elaborate sculptured spire. Giant seated figure of Prince Albert within. Gables to all sides with pinnacles between. Richly sculptured band to base breaking outward at corners to support sculptured groups representing the industrial arts:- Agriculture, Manufacture, Commerce and Engineering. Further sculptured groups to four corners of stepped podium representing Europe, Asia, Africa and America, and linked by elaborate railings. Monument enriched with much figure and other sculpture and decorated also in numerous other techniques including mosaic, enamel, etc."

The Royal Parks website [visit link] tells us:

"The Albert Memorial

Prince Albert - Queen Victoria's husband - died of typhoid fever at the age of 42. Soon after his death it was determined that a national memorial be created to recognise the British public's deep sense of loss.

Influenced by the series of 13th Century Eleanor Crosses (Charing Cross perhaps being the most famous) and other statues in Edinburgh and Manchester, the Albert Memorial in Kensington Gardens is one of the grandest high-Victorian gothic extravaganzas anywhere.

Officially titled the Prince Consort National Memorial, it celebrates Victorian achievement and Prince Albert's passions and interests. Marble figures representing Europe, Asia, Africa and America stand at each corner of the memorial, and higher up are further figures representing manufacture, commerce, agriculture and engineering. Yet further up, near the top, are gilded bronze statues of the angels and virtues.

All around the base of the memorial the Parnassus frieze depicts celebrated painters, poets sculptors, musicians and architects, reflecting Albert's enthusiasm for the arts. There are 187 exqusitely carved figures in the frieze, and the tour gives you exclusive access inside the memorial railings, so you can appreciate the craftsmanship up close.

Learn more about this fantastic monument by taking a guided tour.

Public tours

Public tours take place on the first Sunday of the month from March to December. Tours start at 2:00 pm and 3:00 pm.

Tours cost £6.00, concessions £5.00 (includes English Heritage members). There is no need to book unless you are a group.
Group tours

Groups of up to 15 can be accommodated on the standard public tour (see above) by prior arrangement. Groups can also be given their own exclusive tour at almost any time during park opening hours. Exclusive tours cost £155 for a group of any size up to 25 people.

Please make your group booking in advance by calling +44 (0)20 7936 2568.

Payment

Most people pay the guide on the day, just before the tour starts. You may also pay by credit card (Visa/Mastercard/Eurocard) by calling +44 (0)20 7936 2568. Credit card bookings are subject to a 3% handling charge.

General information

All tours last 45-50 minutes. Please meet directly in front of the memorial, on the side closest to the road and the Albert Hall.

Did you know? German bomber and Zeppelin pilots used to use the Memorial as a landmark in the First World War."

The Spartacus Educational website [visit link] gives a brief biography of Prince Albert:

"Albert, the younger son of the Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha was born at Schloss Rosenau in 1819.

Albert was educated in Brussels and Bonn and in 1839 visited his cousin, Queen Victoria in London. Victoria immediately fell in love with Albert and although he initially had doubts about the relationship, the couple were eventually married in February 1840. During the next eighteen years Queen Victoria gave birth to nine children.

Throughout their marriage Prince Albert acted as Victoria's private secretary. His German background, worried some of the government ministers and Albert was therefore rarely consulted about political issues.

After the death of her favourite politician, Lord Melbourne in 1848, Albert's political influence over Queen Victoria increased. Whereas Melbourne had advised Victoria not to think about social problems, Prince Albert invited Lord Ashley to Buckingham Palace to talk about what he had discovered about child labour in Britain.

Albert took a keen interest in the arts and sciences and planned and managed the Great Exhibition in 1851. The profits of this successful venture enabled the building of the Royal Albert Hall and the museums in South Kensington.

In 1857 Albert was given the title of Prince Consort. However, four years later he died of typhoid fever. The Albert Memorial in Kensington Gardens, designed by Sir George Scott, was erected in his memory in 1871."

The memorial is accessible 24/7 and is lit at night.

Admission Prices: