Bashford Block
12S E 365221 N 3823230
This Historical Marker is located on the northwest corner of Cortez and Gurley Streets in downtown Prescott, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Bashford Block

Originally this was the site of A.G. Dunn's Butcher Shop, which provided fresh locally grown beef from Dunn's ranch. This was followed by Hubbard's drug store, which was later owned by W.W.Ross, who established the Corner Drug Store. The drug store was purchased by Harry Brisley in 1899. Brisley's carried a variety of medicines, medical supplies, prescription drugs, stationery, soap and perfumes. Their most popular item was the picture post card, first introduced to Prescott by Harry Brisley. After the fire of July 14, 1900, the local newspaper reported on August 17, 1900 that "Architect Kilpatrick is preparing plans and specifications for a two-story building to cover the entire lot..." which would be constructed of brick and tufa stone. The large columns at the Cortez Street entrance were cut of locally quarried blue granite.

In 1932 the Eagle Drug Store, formerly Brisley's opened a lunch counter, where many local girls waitressed their way through high school. The Eagle served as the crossroads of the community and the place to hear all of the local news. The lunch counter closed in 1974 after serving thousands of 5 cent cups of "the best coffee in town."

Funded by the Historic Preservation Fund and the City of Prescott

Marker Name: Bashford Block