Celebrating Rotary's Centenary, Old Post Office Seymour, Victoria, Australia
A Blue Plaque placed on the former Post Office beside the Hume Highway in Seymour, Victoria, the Goulburn River Valley, known as 'The Heart of Victoria'.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The plaque ' Celebrating Rotary's Centenary in 2005' was placed by the Seymour and District Historical Society and the Rotary Club of Seymour.

The former Seymour Post Office was built in 1872 and was Seymour's Post Office until 1911. It was then used by the Light Horse from 1914, and as a Land Force Office for World War II. Later it became a Recruitment Centre for World War II and the Korean War and a Conscription Centre for the Korean and Vietnam Conflicts.

Used privately from 1964, it has been a restaurant and gallery since 1992, and is now occupied by the 'Old Post Office Seymour, Art Gallery & Restaurant'.

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Seymour and District Historical Society and the Rotary Club of Seymour