Tracy Ridge Campground - Allegheny National Forest - McKean County, Pennsylvania
17T E 676081 N 4645852
Tracy Ridge Campground is located within the Allegheny National Recreation Area on State Route 321 in Corydon Township, McKean County, Pennsylvania.

Tracy Ridge Campground is located within the Allegheny National Recreation Area, approximately 15 miles from Bradford, Pennsylvania. Allegheny Reservoir is just minutes away. Hikers enjoy exploring the 33-mile Tracy Ridge Trail System.

Natural Features:
The campground is situated in a mature oak stand on top of a hill, surrounded by streams and rock formations, at an elevation of 2,245 feet. Allegheny Reservoir is approximately 5 miles from Tracy Ridge.

The Allegheny National Forest covers nearly half a million acres and is populated primarily with black cherry, maple and other hardwoods. The Kinzua Dam, built in 1965, impounds the Allegheny River to form 25-mile-long Allegheny Reservoir.

Recreation:
Allegheny Reservoir is a popular destination for boating, water skiing and fishing. Anglers cast for trophy trout, walleye, northern pike and musky. Hiking and backpacking possibilities abound in the Tracy Ridge Recreation Area. The trail system of interconnecting loops begins at the campsite, and offers offers excellent day hikes. It begins on the flat ridgetop within the recreation area.Backpacking is also available along the Tracy Ridge Trail System or the Johnnycake/Tracy Ridge Trail. The North Country National Scenic Trail also meanders through the area. Large, scenic rock formations can be found along the trails.

Facilities:
Over 119 spacious, shaded campsites are available, each containing a picnic table, campfire ring and tent pad. Hand-pumped water, vault toilets and a dump station are also available. Group sites are available by reserving entire camping loops.

Pets Allowed: no

Utility Hookups: no