Flight 93 National Memorial - Shanksville, PA
17T E 678984 N 4435493
The Flight 93 National Memorial is in honor of the passengers and crew of United Airlines Flight 93, who stopped the terrorists from reaching their target. Located on Lincoln Highway (US 30), Stoystown, PA.

"The Flight 93 National Memorial is located at the site of the crash of United Airlines Flight 93, which was hijacked in the September 11 attacks, in Stonycreek Township, Pennsylvania, about 2 miles (3.2 km) north of Shanksville, and 60 miles (97 km) southeast of Pittsburgh. The memorial was made to honor the passengers and crew of Flight 93, who stopped the terrorists from reaching their target. A temporary memorial to the 40 victims was established soon after the crash, and the first phase of the permanent memorial was completed, opened and dedicated on September 10, 2011. The current design for the memorial is a modified version of the entry Crescent of Embrace by Paul and Milena Murdoch."

"It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)