Llanddewi-Brefi - Ceridigion, Wales.
30U E 434580 N 5781454
Llanddewi Brefi - is a village of approximately 500 people in Ceredigion, Wales. In the sixth century, Saint David (in Welsh, Dewi Sant), the patron saint of Wales, held the Synod of Brefi here and it has borne his name since.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Popular culture

"Llanddewi Brefi was made famous by the BBC television series Little Britain, where the character Daffyd Thomas (a variation of the original Welsh name Dafydd; played by Matt Lucas) lives in the fictional village of Llandewi Breffi. Daffyd is a ridiculously obtuse character who believes himself to be "the only gay in the village", and accuses his fellow citizens of homophobia despite their efforts to show acceptance of his sexual orientation and often quite obvious similar leanings." Text Source: (visit link)