Daniel Carter Beard Boyhood Home - Covington, Kentucky
16S E 715740 N 4329639
Historic boyhood home of Daniel Carter Beard, the founder of the Boy Scouts of America, in Covington, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The Daniel Carter Beard Boyhood Home is a National Historic Landmark located in the Riverside Drive Historic District of Covington, Kentucky, overlooking the Licking River, across the Ohio River from Cincinnati, Ohio. The two-story brick domicile, built in 1821 and one of the two oldest buildings in Kenton County, Kentucky, it was the boyhood home of Daniel Carter Beard, a founder of the Boy Scouts of America and their National Scout Commissioner from its 1910 founding to his death in 1941.

Born in Cincinnati in 1850, Daniel Carter Beard's family moved to Covington, Kentucky when he was eleven years old. Growing up, he routinely heard stories of Daniel Boone. Beard so idolized Boone that Beard and his friends dubbed themselves the "Boone Scouts" and sought to emulate Boone. These Boone Scouts would engage in several activities, including sneaking past sentries of the various Union Army camps in town. This emulation led Beard to a life of camping, handiwork, and nature that foretold his later life. Beard would leave the house when he went to college, and moved to New York City following his graduation. Beard's family would leave the house in 1878 to move to New York City to join Daniel.

Beard was last in Covington in 1934, when a parade was held in his honor, where scouts from Kentucky, Ohio, and West Virginia came to show their appreciation.

It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1966. William Booth Memorial Hospital owned the building when it was named a National Historic Landmark in 1966, and used it as a nursing school, with nursing students living within; the hospital is still just north of the Home. The home is now a private residence." - Wikipedia
Name of Famous Person: Daniel Carter Beard

Physical Address: 322 E. 3rd Street, Covington, KY