Scolasticat des Pères Blans d'Afrique - White Father's Seminary of Africa - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448248 N 5032347
La propriété du Scolasticat des Pères Blancs d’Afriques est située sur l'avenue des Pères Blancs, à Ottawa. The White Father's Seminary of Africa's property is located on White Fathers Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Le texte de la plaque se lit comme suit:

«Scolasticat des Pères Blancs d’Afriques

En 1938, cette propriété servait de séminaire pour la préparation des missionnaires dépêches en Afrique. Il était le seul et unique établissement de ce genre au Canada. Environ 700 missionnaires y furent préparés. L’édifice principal du Scolasticat fur démoli en 1977.

Les éléments historiques comprennent la bibliothèque publique, la statue de Notre-Dame d’Afrique, la plantation d’érables et les deux colonnes de l’entrée.»

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"White Father's Seminary of Africa

This property was first developed in 1938 as a seminary to train missionaries for work in Africa. It was the only one of its kind in Canada. Approximately 700 missionaries were trained here.

Historic elements include the public library building, the statue of Our Lady of Africa, the maple forest and the two gate posts at the entrance. The main seminary building was demolished in 1977."
Blue Plaque managing agency: The City of Vanier (Now part of the City of Ottawa)

Individual Recognized: Scolasticat des Pères Blans d'Afrique - White Father's Seminary of Africa