4th Michigan Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307882 N 4407542
This monument represents one of nine monuments in the park to Michigan commands & marks the position held by the 4th Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863 when Confederates poured into the Wheatfield on 3 sides, exposing the regiment to explosive fire.

The 4th Michigan Infantry served as a member of Sweitzer’s Brigade in Barnes’ Division of the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The infantry was commanded by Colonel Harrison H. Jeffords (1834-1863). Under Hull's command, his unit brought 403 men to the Gettysburg battlefield and among them 25 were killed, 64 were wounded and an astounding 76 went missing, the most I have ever seen for any unit. Jeffords was the colonel of the 4th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment in the Union Army of the Potomac during the American Civil War. He was noted for his heroism on July 2, 1863 during the Battle of Gettysburg, in which he gave his life while protecting the United States flag.

The 4th Michigan Infantry Monument is located near the end of the De Trobriand Avenue loop as it ends and the road continues north. The sculpture is on the right or southeast side of the road when traveling in a northerly direction and 104 feet south of the Sickles Avenue intersection. This section of battlefield is known as the Wheatfield. The monument faces the south, its right side (your left) facing the road. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 2:03 P.M. I was at an elevation of 543 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite memorial with sculpted relief of a color bearer on the front. The soldier stands holding the flag at his proper left side, a cannon behind him. Monument is 6.7×4.4 foot composed of seven rough hewn granite courses with an apex top. Overall height is 10.4 foot. There are polished inscription panels on the north face and a relief of an infantryman and gun on the south side. The flanking markers are apex topped with inscriptions on the south face, one foot square. Marks position held by 4th Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863 when Confederates poured into the Wheatfield on 3 sides, exposing regiment to explosive fire.

The monument was erected on June 12, 1889 by the State of Michigan. The monument is composed entirely of granite and has the following dimensions: Overall: approximately 13 feet x 78 inches x 60 inches. No information was available about the artisans who worked on the monument. There are inscriptions on the front and reverse sides only, all of which read:

(Front):
4th Michigan Inf.try
2nd Brig. 1st Div. 5th Corps.
participated in 53 skirmishes and general engagements
from Bull Run Va. July 21st 1861 to Appomattox Va. April 9th 1865.

(Back):
Mustered in at Adrian Mich.
June 20th 1861
Veterans consolidated with
First Mich. Infantry June 30th 1864.

Total enrollment 1325 officers and men.
Killed in action - officers 8 - men 115
Died of wounds - officers 4 - men 50
died of disease - officers 1 - men 95
Total 273

This monument marks the position held by the regiment July 2nd 1863
Present for duty -27 officers - 376 men - Total 403
Killed 1 officer 24 men. Wounded 9 officers 55 men. Missing 1 officer 75 men. Total 165.
Colonel Harrison H. Jeffords fell mortally wounded at this point.
Thrust through with a bayonet in recapturing the colors of his regiment.
'From his bosom that heaved, the last torrent that was streaming,
and pale was his visage, deep marked with a scar.
And dim was that eye, once expressively beaming,
that melted in love, and that kindled in war.

The 4th Michigan Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN152-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position held by 4th Michigan Infantry on July 2, 1863 when Confederates poured into the Wheatfield on 3 sides, exposing regiment to explosive fire. 1 of 9 mns in Park to Michigan commands. Located on DeTrobriand Ave in Wheatfield.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. Rough hewn 7 courses w/ apex-top, 6'7"x4'4"x10'4". Polished inscription panels on N face. Relief of infantryman & gun on S face. Flank markers, apex-topped w/ inscriptions on S face, 1'x1'x1'6".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is 6.7x4.4 foot composed of seven rough hewn granite courses with an apex top. Overall height is 10.4 foot. There are polished inscription panels on the north face and a relief of an infantryman and gun on the south side. Sculptured by Lorado Taft. The flanking markers are apex topped with inscriptions on the south face, one foot square. Located on DeTrobriand Avenue in the Wheatfield.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form