The National Museum of Computing - Bletchley Park - Great Britian.
30U E 654901 N 5763255
National Museum of Computing, Exhibits, collects and restores computer systems developed in Britain. Exhibits include Colossus, the Worlds first electronic computer built in 1943. - Bletchley Park - Great Britian.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The National Museum of Computing (TNMOC), located at Bletchley Park, is an independent charity housing the largest collection of functional historic computers in Europe, including a rebuilt Colossus, the world’s first electronic programmable computer.

The National Museum of Computing is a separate entity to the Bletchley Park Trust, but all visitors to the Park can visit TNMOC, when it is open, for a modest charge. Visitors coming to TNMOC only need not pay the Bletchley Park entrance fee.

TNMOC enables visitors to follow the development of computing from the ultra-secret pioneering efforts of the 1940s through the mainframes of the 1960s and 1970s, and the rise of personal computing in the 1980s. New working exhibits are regularly unveiled and the public can already view a rebuilt and fully operational Colossus, the restoration of the Harwell Dekatron / WITCH computer, an ICL 2966, one of the workhorse mainframes computers of the 1980s, many of the earliest desktops of the 1980s and 1990s, plus the NPL Technology of the Internet Gallery. In June 2010 TNMOC hosted Britain’s first-ever Vintage Computer Festival.

Funders of the Museum include Bletchley Park Capital Partners, CreateOnline, Ceravision, InsightSoftware.com, PGP Corporation, IBM, NPL, HP Labs, BCS, Black Marble, and the School of Computer Science at the University of Hertfordshire." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
The National Museum of Computing
Block H
Bletchley Park
MILTON KEYNES
MK3 6EB.

SatNav / GPS users: please use the postcode for the railway station MK3 6DS on Sherwood Drive and then follow signs. The postcode for Bletchley Park will actually take you to an old entrance which is closed and you will end up at an unwelcoming brick wall!

Hours of Operation:
Colossus is viewable daily. The rest of the museum is open to the public Thursday & Saturday afternoons & most bank holidays. Guided Tours are on Tuesday & Sunday afternoons. Groups any day by appointment.
Full visiting times & details vary.
See museum Web site for up to date information: