Watford History Murals - Watford, Ontario
17T E 428267 N 4755400
Three murals depicting scenes from Watford history, at the Watford Fire Hall at 520 Ontario St. Watford, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The unveiling of Watfords' first historical murals was held on Saturday September 29, 2012 at the Watford Fire Hall. This coincided with the “Doors Open” event in Ontario, which was a province wide celebration of community heritage.
The murals celebrate the history of the Watford Fire Hall, local military contributions and the famous "Maxmobile" that came from Watford.
Each of the three murals depicts a different scene from their history:
1. Watford Fire Hall: the current fire hall (former Drill Hall), historic fire hall located across the street, a modern fire truck and firefighters, historic fire trucks and scenes illustrating firefighting in Watford.
2. Local Military: the 1913 Drill Hall, poppies, the Watford Cenotaph; a memorial to the soldiers that fought in WW1, WW11 and Korean Wars, and a scene representing the men of Watford that fought in these wars.
3. The Maxmobile: A portrait of Mr David Maxwell, the first Maxmobile, and D. A. Maxwell in another version of the Maxmobile. (David Maxwell invented and built, the first completely hand made car in Canada in 1900.) More about the Maxmobile: (visit link)
All of the murals are mounted on the Watford Fire Hall, which is the subject of two of the murals. Artist, Francis Martin painted the murals on wood using an airbrush to achieve the results seen.
City: Watford, Ontario

Location Name: The Watford Fire Hall, 520 Ontario St., Watford, Ontario