Merchants' Exchange, Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487583 N 4421883
This building, designed by William Strickland and located at 143 S. Third Street, served Philadelphia's commercial and financial interests for a good part of the middle of the nineteenth century.

In 1831, a consortium of Philadelphia's movers and shakers (including Stephen Girard, America's first millionaire) agreed to construct a new building to serve as the city's business center. They chose Philadelphia's own William Strickland to design this new "Exchange". The building was designed in the Greek Revival architectural style and was built between 1832 and 1834. It is now regarded as one of his masterpieces.

The Exchange was a beehive of commercial and mercantile activity. It housed several insurance companies as well as the Philadelphia Board of Trade and eventually, the Philadelphia Stock Exchange. Many business offices were located here, in fact, William Strickland himself maintained an office on the premises. It also contained a coffee shop (not a Starbucks!) and a post office. Of special note to philatelists, this was the first post office in the United States to sell postage stamps.

By the latter half of the 19th century, Philadelphia's merchants had largely relocated further west, away from the waterfront to the Broad Street area in what is now the city's center. The building became neglected and by the first part of the 20th century had fallen into disrepair. It was eventually purchased by the National Park Service and now serves as the administrative offices for Independence National Historical Park.

Besides being a significant architect, William Strickland was also a skilled engraver, landscape painter and civil engineer. He designed so many public buildings in Philadelphia that he became known as the "city architect". However, his most famous (and also his last) commission was not in Philadelphia, it was the Tennessee State Capitol in Nashville.

The stamp was part of a multi-year series commemorating American architecture.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States