Riihimäki Theater, Finland
Riihimäki Theater, Finland Riihimäen Teatteri
Location: Kanta-Häme, Finland

History:

"Riihimäki Theatre is a small, stylish and friendly crowd favorite. Our red wires are freshness, surprise and reliability.

The software is an ordinary visitor to your palate theater and uncomplicated, strong domestic dramas, valued the classics, comedy, music, drama and children's theater.

Riihimäki Theatre dates back to the end of the 1800s, even though the professional theater founded in the place of a much later date. The acting is not the most popular pastimes in Riihimäki already in the late 1800s.

Theatre was founded in August 1946, when it was the stage name of Riihimäki. In 1955, the name was changed to Riihimäki Theater. A disastrous fire in January 1976 destroyed the theater house completely. Included also burned down nearly the entire archive, and other personal property. One of the most valuable loss was about 1 500 outfit consisted of wardrobe.

Today, the theater is once again in the same spot where it once opened. In the same building is located at the Scandic Riihimäki, which is a popular training and conference hotel.

Historiaa:

Riihimäen Teatteri on pieni, tyylikäs ja lämminhenkinen yleisön suosikki. Työmme punaisia lankoja ovat raikkaus, yllätyksellisyys ja luotettavuus.

Ohjelmisto on tavallisen teatterissakävijän mieleistä ja konstailematonta; vahvoja kotimaisia näytelmiä, arvostettuja klassikoita, komedioita, musiikkinäytelmiä ja lastenteatteria.

Riihimäen Teatterin juuret juontavat 1800-luvun lopulle, vaikka ammattiteatteri perustettiin paikkakunnalle huomattavasti myöhemmin. Näytteleminen on ollut suosituimpia harrastuksia Riihimäellä jo 1800-luvun lopulla.

Teatteri perustettiin elokuussa vuonna 1946, jolloin se toimi Riihimäen Näyttämön nimellä. Vuonna 1955 nimi muutettiin Riihimäen Teatteriksi. Kohtalokas tulipalo tammikuussa 1976 tuhosi teatteritalon täysin. Mukana paloi myös lähes koko arkisto ja muu irtaimisto. Yksi arvokkaimmista menetyksistä oli noin 1 500 asukokonaisuutta käsittänyt puvusto.

Tänä päivänä teatteri toimii jälleen samalla paikalla, missä se aikoinaan avasi ovensa. Samassa kiinteistössä sijaitsee Scandic Riihimäki, joka on suosittu koulutus- ja kokoushotelli."

Info taken from (visit link)
Theater Name: Riihimäki Teatteri