Stone - Dipping Bridge - Merthyr Mawr - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales.
30U E 458402 N 5704893
At the entrance to Merthyr Mawr village is the New Inn 'Dipping Bridge' built in the 15th century with holes in the parapets where farmers once pushed reluctant sheep into the River Ogmore for a seasonal dip!
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

New Inn - Dipping Bridge - Merthyr Mawr - Vale of Glamorgan - Wales.

"At the entrance to Merthyr Mawr village is the 'Dipping Bridge' built in the 15th century with holes in the parapets where farmers once pushed reluctant sheep into the River Ogmore for a seasonal dip! At the side of the bridge once stood an Inn where the landlord would rob and murder travellers en route to St. David’s shrine." Text Source: (visit link)

Wikipedia: (visit link) Informs us:
"The New Inn Bridge Merthyr Mawr A 15th century bridge with holes in the parapets through which farmers pushed their sheep for their annual dip. The bridge is very narrow and hump backed so is treated with appropriate care - particularly by owners of new cars!"
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Merthyr Mawr - Vale of Glamorgan - Bridgend, Wales.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: New Inn Road