Carneal House - Riverside Drive Historic District - Covington, Kentucky
Historic house in the Riverside Drive Historic District in Covington, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The Carneal House (also called Elmwood Hall) is located at 405 East Second Street in Covington, Kentucky. Commonly believed to be Covington's oldest surviving structure, the home was begun in the year 1815 by Thomas D. Carneal, one of the founders of the city of Covington. Carneal House is a two-story brick home with arched windows, built in an Italianate-Federalist style and somewhat influenced by late-Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio. Among noted visitors to the home was Revolutionary War hero the Marquis de Lafayette, who paid a call during his final American tour of 1824-1825.

After the death of Mr. Carneal, the home was purchased by William Wright Southgate, a Congressman from Northern Kentucky who circa 1835 added the large west wing as residence for his extended family of thirteen children, in-laws, and household retainers. The home is presently part of Covington's prestigious Riverside Drive Historic District, and in recent years has operated as a private residence, as well as a commercial bed and breakfast." - Wikipedia