:THE FOUNDING OF BELLE RIVER" - Belle River, Ontario
17T E 358889 N 4683499
This plaque is located in Ladouceur Park on east side of South Street between St. Peter St and Centre St.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text:
The settlement of this area began following the survey in 1793 of the lots fronting on the Belle River. Among the early settlers were many French Canadians from the vicinity of the Detroit River. When the Great Western Railway was constructed, 1852-53, a station named Belle River was opened here. By 1855 a steam grist-mill and sawmill had been erected by Luc Ouellette and others, and a community known as Rochester soon developed. It was supported by a brisk lumber trade but attracted few other industries and in 1866 had only 300 inhabitants. On November 26, 1874, the community now comprising over 750 persons, was incorporated as the Village of Belle River, and on January 1, 1969, it became a Town.
Address or location of plaque: Ladouceur Park on South Street between St. Peter Street and Centre Street

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": None