židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Beštín, Czech republic
Opuštený židovský hrbitov z 19. století / Abandoned Jewish cemetery from the 19th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov na úpatí vrchu Chlumek byl založen kolem roku 1835. Nejprve sloužil prevážne židovské obci v Beštíne, po jejím zániku po pogromu roku 1866 pak hostomické židovské obci. Využíván do druhé svetové války. Na ploše hrbitova se dochovalo cca 160 náhrobku, márnice a hrbitovní zed jsou v ruinách.

==========================

The cemetery at the foot of the hill Chlumek was founded around 1835. First served largely Jewish community in Beštín, after its demise after the 1866 pogrom hostomické the Jewish community. Used by the Second World War. At the area of the cemetery has survived about 160 gravestones, mortuary and cemetery wall are in ruins.