B. Free Franklin Post Office and Museum - Philadelphia, PA
The B. Free Franklin Post Office is located at 316 Market Street in Philadelphia.

In 1737, Benjamin Franklin began his postal career as postmaster of Philadelphia. In 1753 he had been promoted as a Deputy Postmaster of North America. He served as Postmaster during the colonial era until 1774. On July 26, 1775, the Continental Congress appointed Benjamin Franklin the first Postmaster General of the United States.

While he lived in Philadelphia his home was located on Market St. in an area now known as Franklin Court which is part of the Independence National Historical Park. July 26, 1975, the United States Postal Service celebrated its 200th anniversary with the opening of the B. Free Franklin Post Office and Museum located at the north end of Franklin Court.

The post office and museum, near where his house once stood, commemorating Franklin's 1775 appointment as first Postmaster General is named after his famous signature. As Postmaster General, Franklin had free mailing privileges. To mail an item for free he signed his mail "B. Free Franklin". A replica of this signature is located above the main entrance. The museum on the second floor features displays of postal history and postal memorabilia.

The B. Free Franklin Post Office & Museum is the only Colonial-themed post office operated by the United States Postal Service and it is the only active post office in the United States that does not fly the American flag, because there was not yet an official flag when Benjamin Franklin was Postmaster General.

History of Franklin Court Restoration: (visit link)
Location Type: Building

Established Date: 07/26/1975

Property Type: Public

Fee required: no

Location Notes:
316 Market St Philadelphia, PA 19106 Phone: (215) 592-9610 B Free Franklin Post Office Hours Mon 9:00am - 5:00pm Tue 9:00am - 5:00pm Wed 9:00am - 5:00pm Thu 9:00am - 5:00pm Fri 9:00am - 5:00pm Sat Closed Sun Closed