Three Crutches Sarsen Stones, Higham, Kent
Four Sarsen Stones on the edge of Higham, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

These four Sarsen stones were uncovered during the building of a relief road in 1997. In Prehistoric times similar stones were used as 'Standing Stones' throughout the British Isles, and so these have been used to create a traditional 'Four Poster' arrangement and marked the opening of the A289 Wainscott Northern Bypass in December 1998.

Taken from Wiki which tells how the stones were made:

"Sarsen stones are sandstone blocks found in quantity in the United Kingdom on Salisbury Plain, the Marlborough Downs, in Kent, and in smaller quantities in Berkshire, Essex, Oxfordshire, Dorset and Hampshire. They are the post-glacial remains of a cap of tertiary silcrete which once covered much of southern England, a dense, hard rock created from sand bound by a silica cement, making it a kind of silicified sandstone."

There is an historic plaque about these stones at the location. The inscription on the plaque reads 'These stones, whose form are totally natural, were found 1/2 mile west of this location in August 1997, during the construction of the Wainscott Northern Bypass.'
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: