Spirit of the American Doughboy -- Vernon, TX
14S E 473780 N 3779126
The newly-restored (2011) Spirit of the American Doughboy statue occupies a place of honor near the Confederate Army memorial and a historical marker on the Wilbarger county courthouse lawn in Vernon TX.

This copy of Spirit of the Amercian Doughboy has been relocated to the southwest corner of the Wilbarger Co. Courthouse lawn at the corner of Wilbarger St and Main St. in downtown Vernon, TX.

More historical information on this particular Spirit of the American Doughboy statue can be found at the excellent website dedicated to these sculptures here: (visit link)

The statue was installed on the courthouse lawn in 1994 after being moved from a local park, where it had been subjected to vandalism over the years. The statue's left hand and rifle had been missing since 1942. The entire statue was beautifully restored in 2011 after Wilbarger Co. resident Larry Souza led a restoration effort on its behalf.

The attached plaque honoring the service of 16 Wilbarger County TX residents in WWI which reads as follows:

WILBARGER COUNTY
REMEMBERS