Louis Pastuer - Phitsanulok, Thailand
The famous , in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Louis Pastuer (1822-95) was a micro-biologist and chemist who revolutionised medicine and agricultural production. He is perhaps best known for "pasteurization", a process that ensures milk and other products are safe for human consumption. Pastuer also developed vaccines for anthrax, rabies, and other diseases, however, his greatest achievement was the Germ Theory of disease. This provided a framework for the understanding of microbiology and the micro-organisms responsible for disease.

Pastuer was born, studied, and carried out his research in France. His memory has been honoured across the road. In Paris the non-profit Pasteur Institute has carried on his work on disease.

This bust of the great scientist stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus, there are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. The busts are all a little larger than life-sized, and gold in colour. They depict their subject in the formal attire of their time. Most likely the busts are constructed from cement. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).