Synagoga Radenín, Czech republic
The former synagogue, mentioned in 1830 and rebuiled in 1935.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

synagoga je uvádena v roce 1830. Bohoslužby se zde konaly až do 30. let minulého století. Do roku 1929 byly v synagoze uchovávány svitky Tóry, zdobené „šofary“ (rohy na než se troubilo pri bohoslužbách) a jiné liturgické predmety. Židovská obec a synagoga byly v roce 1934 zrušeny a synagoga byla roku 1935 prodána Václavu Príplatovi. Ten polovinu budovy zboural a dolejší polovinu prestavel na obytný domek, nynejší cp. 88. Dum zachovává puvodní hmotu synagogy. Je to nevelká, slohove nevýrazná budova, její úcel pripomíná okénko ve tvaru desatera v celním štíte

===============================

The synagogue is mentioned in 1830. Religious services were held here until 30 last century. By the year 1929 were kept in the synagogue Torah scrolls, decorated "shofars" (horns which are trumpeted in church services) and other liturgical objects. The Jewish community and synagogue were abolished in 1934 and the synagogue was sold in 1935 and converted into a residential house. Its original purpose reminds window in the shape of the Ten Commandments in front gable.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative