James Bradley - Covington, Kentucky
16S E 715731 N 4329885
Statue of an African-American man who is representative of the Underground Railroad Movement in America in the mid-nineteenth century.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Bronze life-sized statue is of James Bradley sitting at bench reading a book.  He is wearing a business suit.

From a nearby plaque:

James Bradley

The live of this one man summarizes the experiences of millions of Afro-American born in Africa i the early nineteenth century, slave traders brought Bradley to America as an infant.  By the time he was 18 years old Bradley managed his master's Arkansas plantation  over a five year period he earned enough money to purchase his freedom.

As a free man Bradley crossed the Ohio river, here at Covington, the legal and symbolic divide between slavery and freedom.  He enrolled at Lane Seminary in Cincinnati in 1834, Bradley was the only ex-slave who participated in the famous Lane Seminary debates on slavery and abolitionism.  Bradley's participation stood as an eloquent witness to the equality of all.  His speech declared that the great desire of the slaves was "Liberty and Education."

This sculpture made possible by:
The Bernstein Family/ Mike Fink, The Kentucky Post, Jerry Deters and Family,