Chicago & North Western Depot Clock Tower - Green Bay, WI, USA
16T E 419083 N 4930075
Chicago & North Western Depot Clock Tower in Green Bay WI was installed in 1899 when the building was built.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Charles S. Frost, a Chicago architect, designed the new depot and clock tower. Mr. Frost designed most of the principle C&NW depots. Construction began in the fall of 1898 and the depot was opened to the public on July 29,1899.

The clock is white with black roman numerals at III (3), VI (6), IX (9), XII (12), and 2 dots between each set of numerals. The tower has 4 clocks 1 facing each of the nautical directions.

The depot opened in 1899. Regular passenger service ended in 1971. Titletown Brewing Co. purchased the building in 1996.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted