Albert Einstein - Phitsanulok, Thailand
Very likely the most famous physicist, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

E=Mc2. One of the few equations (maybe the only) to have made its way into main stream culture. Albert Einstein (1879-1955) is considered to be the greatest scientist of the 20th century, certainly the most well known. He was born in Germany, travelled and worked in Europe, and was then exiled to the USA

Einstein's principal discovery was the general theory of relativity. This forms the basis for much of modern physics and underpins 20th century technology. In 1921 he won the Nobel Prize in Physics. With the rise to power of Hitler, Einstein, a Jew, remained in the United States, gaining US citizenship in 1940. It was at this time that Einstein wrote a letter to US President Roosevelt, warning the President of the dangers of Nazi Germany developing a nuclear bomb, and urging that the US develop a bomb to counter this threat. Einstein was also known for his political and social views. He is generally regarded as a socialist, a pacifist, a civil rights campaigner, and an atheist. Following his death Einstein has become something of a pop-culture icon for "genius".

This bust of the great scientist stands in the grounds of the northern Thai High School of Noen Maprang. This school emphasises the teaching of science and technology. Thus are a group of busts of famous scientists adjacent to the science building. The busts are all a little larger than life-sized, and gold in colour. They depict their subject in the formal attire of their time. Most likely the busts are constructed from cement. Entry to the school grounds is essentially unrestricted, though a visit to the head office (at the main entrance) would be the courteous thing to do. Very likely you will be asked if you would like to speak to the students, so that the kiddies can practice their English (or what ever language you speak).

information gathered from wikipedia, Princeton University, and a variety of minor sources.