Igreja Matriz de Vila do Conde - Vila do Conde, Portugal
29T E 521513 N 4578072
[PT]A Igreja Matriz ou igreja de São João Baptista localiza-se na cidade de Vila do Conde,em Portugal.[EN]The Mother Church or Church of St. John the Baptist is located in the city of Vila do Conde, in Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Edifício tardo-gótico com elementos manuelinos, barrocos, neogóticos, apresenta planta em cruz latina com três naves, transepto (com duas capelas) e cabeceira salientes. A sua construção, de quinhentos, sofreu um impulso fundamental com a passagem de D. Manuel por Vila do Conde, em 1502, que definiu o traçado da planta, atribuiu um subsídio e criou um imposto para a mesma. Destaque para o pórtico, fortemente decorado, cuja autoria se atribui a João de Castilho, bem como para a torre sineira quadrangular, erguida em 1573, da autoria de João Lopes, O Velho. No interior destaque para os retábulos, o púlpito e as abóbadas de arestas das capelas ricamente decoradas e arco em cantaria com policromia, entre outros."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Late Gothic building with Manueline elements, baroque, neo-Gothic, introduced plan in a Latin cross with three naves, transept (with two chapels) and protruding head. Built in 1500’s, it’s construction was due to the passage of D. Manuel in Vila do Conde, in 1502, who defined the design of the plan, gave a grant and created a tax for it.

Emphasis on the porch, highly decorated, whose authorship is attributed to João de Castilho, and for the square bell tower, built in 1573 by João Lopes, the elder. Inside, the altarpieces stand out, the pulpit and the vaults of the chapel’s edges are richly decorated with polychrome stone arches, among other things."

From: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Igreja de São João Baptista, matriz de Vila do Conde