Whitewater Tunnel - Cleves, Ohio
Historic canal tunnel located in suburban Cincinnati, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Just beyond the railroad tracks on Loup Ave. is the arched stone entrance of the WHITEWATER TUNNEL, in used for a short time after 1840 as the course of the Whitewater Canal from the Great Miami Valley into that of the Ohio.  Today the tunnel is nearly closed by rock cave-ins, and should not be entered.  William N. Harrison narrowly escaped death while the tunnel was under construction.  He was riding his horse over it when the ground caved in.  The horse was killed but Harrison escaped injury. - Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors., County Tour 3, Western Hamilton County, pg. 505.

The coordinates listed above are for the northeast portal to the tunnel.  Parking is available in the vicinity of the historical marker about the canal at N39o 9.307' W84o 44.952.  The tunnel is much as described, it is mostly filled with silt.  Part of the tunnel collapse during the construction of the nearby  highway.  The tunnel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.
Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 505