William Henry Harrison Tomb - North Bend, Ohio
16S E 694343 N 4335916
Final resting place of the ninth President of the United States in a Cincinnati suburb, North Bend, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Along Loup Ave. beyond the intersection with Brower Rd. is the HARRISON MEMORIAL STATE PARK, comprising 14 acres of wooded hill under the care of the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society.  In this park is the WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON TOMB, overlooking the Ohio River flowing around a broad bend.  The grave is marked by a tall stone obelisk approached over flagstone steps between two pillars supporting spread eagles.  According to established custom the steamboats passing this point salute the memory of the President with a blast from the signal whistle. - Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, County Tour 3, Western Hamilton County, pgs 505-6

The park and tomb are much as described. After several decades of neglect the site had fallen into a state of disrepair.  In the 1920s the site and tomb were purchased and the site was restored by and placed under the care of the Ohio Historical Society.  The site and tomb are under local management by the Harrison Symmes Memorial Foundation and are open March 2 - December 14 during daylight hours.
Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 505-506