Spieleschiff
32U E 294564 N 5628833
[DE] ein kleiner, etwas anderer Spielplatz mitten in Aachen [EN] a little but unique playground in the city center of Aachen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE

Das Spieleschiff ist ein einzigartiges, sehr phantasievoll gestaltetes Spielgerät mitten in Aachen. Das Schiff ist komplett aus Edelstahl und Bronze gefertigt und entsprechend wetterresistent. Trotz der vergleichsweise geringen Größe können dort ohne Probleme 6-7 Kinder gleichzeitig spielen.

Das Spieleschiff wurde 1979 gestifftet und befand sich damals am Übergang von Holzgraben zu Dahmengraben. Heute befindet sich das Spielgerät am Büchel, oberhalb des Elisenbrunnens und gegenüber der Mayerschen Buchhandlung.

EN

The "Spieleschiff" (translates to "playing boat") is a unique, imaginative playground right in the city center of Aachen. The boat is made completely from stainless steel and bronze, thus it is very resistant to any weather. Although it is small in size, 6-7 kids can play on it at the same time without problems.

The Spieleschiff was founded in 1979. The original place was the transition between the streets "Dahmengraben" and "Holzgraben". Today it is located at the "Büchel" place, above the Elisenbrunnen and close to the big book store "Mayersche Buchhandlung".

Hours of Operation: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM

Seasonal?: no