Carpenters' Hall - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487429 N 4422025
Carpenters' Hall is located on Chestnut Street between South 3rd and South 4th Street east of Independence Hall.

Carpenters' Hall is a two-storey brick building on Chestnut Street in Philadelphia. It was designed by Robert Smith in the symmetrical Georgian style and built as a meeting place by the Carpenters' Company, the nations oldest existing trade guild, between 1770 to 1773.

The First Continental Congress used this hall as a temporary meeting place from September 5 to October 26, 1774. One of the significant steps to phase out slavery occurred here when Congress resolved to ban importing slaves and to discontinue slave trade within the colonies.

During the Revolutionary War the building was used as a hospital by both British and American forces. Later it was used as an office for both the First and Second Banks of the United States. Carpenters' Hall is used by many organizations such as the Franklin's Library Company and the American Philosophical Society.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970 and is part of Independence National Historical Park.

The stamp was issued by the United States in 1974 as part of a four stamp set in the American Revolution Bicentennial series honoring the First Continental Congress. It depicts a line drawing of the north side of Carpenters' Hall.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: July 4, 1974