Independence Hall - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487183 N 4422110
Independence Hall is located on Chestnut Street between 5th and 6th Streets on the Independence Mall in Philadelphia, PA.

Independence Hall designed by Edmund Woolley and Andrew Hamilton and was built between 1732 and 1753. It was commissioned as a meeting place for the Pennsylvania colonial legislature and later the Pennsylvania State House. The symmetrical red brick building Georgian styled building is located in the southwest end of the Independence National Historical Park in Philadelphia, PA. The central building contains the a bell tower and 168.5' high steeple. Two smaller wings flank the main building are are connected to it by arcades.

The building is important in the history of American. It is the location where First Continental Congress met and both the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States were debated and adopted. The Liberty Bell once hung in the bell tower and for many years was displayed in Independence Hall before being moved to its own building on Independence Mall.

The stamp was issued by the United States in 1974 as part of a four stamp set in the American Revolution Bicentennial series honoring the First Continental Congress. It depicts a line drawing of the north (back) side of Independence Hall. This is the side most familiar to visitors as it faces Independence Mall.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: July 4, 1774