Ty Mawr - Blue Plaque - Llantwit Major, Wales.
30U E 466141 N 5695804
Llantwit Major - The Great House, Ty Mawr in Welsh, is a late 15th century house with 17th century additions. It incorporates a number of defensive features and was associated with the Nicholl family, prominent local landed gentry.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Great House (Ty Mawr)
Blue Plaque Inscription:

This is a late 15th century house with a southern wing added in the 17th century which incorporates many defensive features. From the time of its construction it was associated with the Nicholl family, who were the most prominent of the landed gentry locally, and which produced many distinguished representatives in the fields of medicine, art, law and the church.

"The Great House - Sometimes called Ty Mawr or Upper House, its association with the Nicholl family goes back to their first arrival in the parish in the Elizabethan period. The building originally consisted of a square central section to which a southern wing was added providing further accommodation, and a northern wing made up of a stable and dovecot. At the end of the nineteenth century the building fell into disrepair. After several half-hearted attempts at restoration the house became habitable again in the 1950’s." Text Source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: llantwit Major - Local History Society.

Individual Recognized: Ty Mawr (Great House)