Laufkraftwerk Gars - Gars am Inn, Lk. Mühldorf am Inn, Bayern, D
Das Laufkraftwerk Gars am Inn. / The Run-of-the-river Power Plant of Gars.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Das VERBUND-Kraftwerk Gars ist ein Laufkraftwerk am Inn in Bayern. Es wurde von 1936 bis 1938 von der Innwerk AG in sogenannter Flachbauweise errichtet. Das Innkraftwerk liegt in der oberbayerischen Gemeinde Gars, mit dem Redemptoristenkloster Gars und dem Franziskanerkloster Au.

Das VERBUND-Innkraftwerk Gars wird derzeit mit einem zusätzlichen Triebwerk erweitert, das 2013 in Betrieb gehen soll. Mit diesem Zubau steigert VERBUND die Effizienz der Kraftwerksanlage und investiert in den Ausbau erneuerbarer Energieträger in Bayern.

Mit dem Neubau des Triebwerks Gars erweitert VERBUND die Kraftwerksgruppe Inn und investiert damit in den Ausbau der bayrischen Wasserkraft. Der zusätzliche Maschinensatz erhöht die Gesamterzeugung des bestehenden Kraftwerks Gars um 13,7 Mio. Kilowattstunden. Dadurch können jährlich 3.400 Haushalte mit sauberem Wasserkraftstrom versorgt werden."

"VERBUND’s Gars power plant is a run-of-river power plant on Bavaria’s River Inn. It was constructed from 1936 until 1938 by Innwerk AG in a so-called “pancake” design. The Inn power plant lies in the Upper Austrian municipality of Gars, with the Redemptorist monastery of Gars and the Franciscan monastery of Au.

The VERBUND Inn power plant of Gars is currently being expanded by an additional power unit, the commissioning of which is envisaged for 2013. By means of this addition, VERBUND is increasing the efficiency of the power plant site and investing in the development of renewable energy carriers in Bavaria.

Through the new development of the Gars unit, VERBUND is expanding the Inn power plant group and therewith investing in the development of Bavarian hydropower. The additional hydroelectric generating set increases the total production of the existing Gars power plant by 13.7 million kilowatt hours. An annual 3,400 households can thereby be supplied with clean hydropower."

Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river