The Great Zig Zag, Lithgow
The Zig Zag Railway with its two tunnels, three beautiful sandstone viaducts and many man made ledges hewn in the mountainside was internationally acclaimed as one of the great engineering wonders of the 19th century.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A railway zig zag is a series of reversing ramps used to avoid very steep grades. John Whitton, Engineer in Chief NSW Government Railways 1856-90, chose this as the economical method for the descent from Clarence to Lithgow. Built during 1866-69 by contractor Patrick Higgins, it involved massive rock excavations, a tunnel and three stone arch viaducts. During its 41 years of operation it accelerated the development of western New South Wales and achieved world renown as a major engineering work. Dedicated by The Institution of Engineers, Australia, 1992

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Institute of Engineers