Le Courrier de Saint-Hyacinthe, Qc
18T E 660020 N 5054377
Fondé en 1853, le journal Le Courrier est le doyen de la presse francophone en Amérique du Nord. Founded in 1853, the newspaper Le Courrier is the Dean of the French-language press in North America.
Location: Québec, Canada

Fondé en 1853, le journal Le Courrier est le doyen de la presse francophone en Amérique du Nord. C’est en effet le 24 février 1853 que fut livrée la première édition du Courrier.

Parmi la liste des rédacteurs en chef et des journalistes qui émaillèrent l’histoire du Courrier et celle de tout le journalisme québécois, figurent des noms célèbres. Songeons à Médéric Lanctôt, à Honoré Mercier qui fut plus tard premier ministre du Québec, à Jules Tardivel, à Henri Bourassa, à Harry Bernard qui occupa le poste durant 47 ans et plus près de nous, à Pierre Bornais qui fit carrière au journal de la rue Sainte-Anne durant 28 ans.

Founded in 1853, the newspaper Le Courrier is the Dean of the French-language press in North America. It is indeed on February 24, 1853, was delivered the first edition of Le Courrier.

Among the list of editors and journalists who willed, the history of mail and that of any Quebec journalism include famous names. Think of Médéric Lanctot, Honoré Mercier, who was later Prime Minister of Quebec, Jules Tardivel, Henri Bourassa, Harry Bernard who served for 47 years and, more to Pierre Blanco, who made career in the newspaper of the rue Sainte-Anne for 28 years.
Area Served: Saint-Hyacinthe

What is (later, was) its physical address?: