Hollolan Pyhän Marian kirkko - Hollola, Finland
The stone church of Hollola acquired its current form during 1495 - 1510 and it is dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Hollolan harmaakivikirkko on saanut nykyisen muotonsa vuosien 1495 - 1510 välisenä aikana ja se on omistettu Pyhälle Marialle.
Location: Finland

Open to the public during the summer (2 May- 31 Aug) Mon-Fri 10-18 and during the winter (1 Sep -30 Apr) on Sundays after the service until 16.00. A guide will be available at the church.

Kirkko on avoinna 2.5.-31.8. ma-pe klo 10-18 sekä talviaikaan sunnuntaisin klo 11-16. Paikalla on aina opas. Jumalanpalvelusten ja kirkollisten toimitusten lisäksi kirkossa käy vuosittain 8000-15000 turistia yli 50 eri maasta.

BUILDING OF THE CHURCH

"The Church of St. Mary in Hollola is one of the 86 Finnish stone churches completed during the Middle Ages. According to latest research, the present church – the first one built of stone instead of wood on this site – was built between the years 1495-1510: the vestry in ca. 1495, the main body in 1500, and armory after 1505. The church belongs to the third generation of Finnish stone churches, which was built between ca. 1480-1560. The stone churches in Savo, Häme, Satakunta, Karelia and Ostrobothnia that have many structural similarities, belong to the same generation. The church of Hollola is the third largest medieval parish church in Finland and the oldest public building in Päijät-Häme region. The church, built in the mother parish of Greater Hollola, into the crossing of waterway Lake Päijänne - Lake Vesijärvi –Porvoonjoki river and the road Ylinen Viipurintie, was very centrally located. The massive stone church with high-pitched shingle roof, richly decorated gables, great cornerstones and strong granite walls, was a welcoming shelter for a traveler, kneeling down before the south side open-air altar or the altar in the armory. Around the altar screen in the armory, Christ is depicted sitting on the rainbow of the Last Judgment, telling about judgment and grace. Angels and devils are reminding the poor man of the importance of striving for Christian virtues."

MEDIEVAL HERITAGE

"The church was built in Roman Catholic times and signs of the bygone era can still be seen: four pillars divide the church into two naves and the ribs of the two easternmost circular star vaults are decorated with paintings that indicate the area of the then main altar. The dedication crosses painted on the walls, eleven in total, witness of the dedication of the building and of the fact that Church is built upon the teaching of the Twelve Apostles. Above the door to the vestry, remains of painting depicting two angels carrying a monstrance, can be seen. This reminds the visitor of the reality of Christ in the Communion and in the Holy Place. On the base of the easternmost pillar there is the oldest piece in the church. The baptismal font, carved by master of Vehmaa in late 14th century reminds us of baptism, the sacrament of joining the Church. During the Middle Ages, the church was lavishly decorated with wood sculptures. Twenty-four figures still exist, however their original screens have been lost. The patron saint of the church, St. Mary, has for instance been the main figure in the altar screen consisting of eight smaller figures. Today these are scattered in all parts of the church. The present antemensale, with the same motive as in the painting above the vestry, gives us a glimpse of the splendor of the medieval furnishing of the building. The doors of the church are beautiful examples of medieval wood carving and forging work, especially the door between armory and nave. This one, with motives of lilies and the hunt of St. Hubert, is generally admired."

HOLLOLAN PYHÄN MARIAN KIRKKO

"Yleisemmin katsottuna Pyhälle Marialle omistettu kirkko on yksi 86 Suomessa keskiaikana valmiiksi rakennetusta kivikirkosta. Vesijärven rannalla, Kapatuosia-linnavuoren kupeessa sijaitseva Hollolan kirkko on ollut koko olemassa olonsa ajan jo 1200-luvulla perustetun Päijät-Hämeen emäseurakunnan keskus. Kirkon rakentamisesta ei ole säilynyt kirjallisia lähteitä. Tuoreen ajoitusarvion mukaan nykyinen, puukirkkokauden Hollolassa päättänyt kirkko on valmistunut nykyiseen muotoonsa 1495—1510 välisenä aikana - sakaristo noin v. 1495, kirkkosali v. 1500 ja asehuone vuoden 1505 jälkeen. Kirkko kuuluu kolmanteen suomalaiseen kivikirkkosukupolveen, joka rakennettiin noin vuosien 1480—1560 välisenä aikana."

SUURIMPIA KESKIAIKAISIA KIRKKOJAMME

"Hollolan kirkko on kolmanneksi suurin keskiaikainen seurakuntakirkkomme. Vain Mynämäen ja Lohjan kirkot ovat samalla kirkko hierarkkisella tasolla sitä kookkaampia. Kirkon kaksilaivainen runkohuone on suorakaiteen muotoinen. Sen pituus on 41 m ja leveys 17 m. Kattavia tähtiholveja on kymmenen. Koko holvisto lepää seinien ja ainoastaan neljän kannattavan pilarin varassa. Kirkon seinien paksuus on maanpinnassa 240 cm."

KAIKUJA KATOLISELTA AJALTA

"Kirkkoon tulija kohtaakin paljon muistoja aina kirkon katoliselta ajalta saakka. Heti saapuessa massiiviset ovet ovat hienoja näytteitä keskiaikaisesta kaiverrus- ja taontatyöstä. Kirkossa on ollut vain melko harvoja yksinkertaisia seinämaalauksia, mutta Uuden testamentin henkilöitä ja esikuvallisia pyhimyksiä esittäviä puuveistoksia on säilynyt 24. Veistoksista valtaosa on 1400-luvulta. Kirkon eteläseinällä on säilynyt seinään muurattu ulkoalttari. Asehuoneen ulko-oven yläpuolella on puuluukun takana nk. ulkosaarnatuoli. Kivikirkkoa edeltäneestä puukirkosta on siirretty joitakin esineitä uuteen kivikirkkoon."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No